Accident Cessna 150 N3947U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360115

Date:Saturday 23 July 1994
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3947U
MSN: 15061347
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3911 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melozzi Hot Sps, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WALKED THE AIRSTRIP AND MARKED A BUSH 800 FEET DOWN THE 1000 FOOT LONG AIRSTRIP. HE DID NOT USE ANY FLAPS AND STATED THE WIND WAS FROM THE EAST AT 10 KNOTS. HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF TO THE WEST. AT 50 KNOTS HE RAISED THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE AND LIFTED OFF. A 'VIOLENT' CROSSWIND STRUCK THE AIRPLANE AND IT SETTLED BACK AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE NO FLAPS, LEVEL ATTITUDE STALL SPEED IS 55 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFT OFF BELOW THE STALL SPEED OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA093

Location