Accident Cessna 150M N704EH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360117

Date:Friday 22 July 1994
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704EH
MSN: 15078549
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Owasso, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON HIS THIRD SUPERVISED SOLO, THE STUDENT PILOT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR ENTERED A SMALL DITCH AND SHEARED OFF. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA245

Location