Accident Cessna 172M N73175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360120

Date:Friday 22 July 1994
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Kenmore Air Harbor
Registration: N73175
MSN: 17267302
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5360 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RECENTLY CERTIFICATED SEAPLANE PILOT ELECTED TO ATTEMPT A GO-AROUND FROM HIS APPROACH TO LAND AT THE SEAPLANE BASE, AFTER DETERMINING THAT HE WAS TOO CLOSE TO SHORE TO TOUCH DOWN. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TREES AND OTHER OBJECTS, INCLUDING AN OCCUPIED AUTOMOBILE, DURING THE GO-AROUND ATTEMPT.

Probable Cause: THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT WAS MISJUDGED BY THE PILOT. DURING THE GO-AROUND ATTEMPT, HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA189

Location