Accident Grumman FM-2 Wildcat N1PP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360121

Date:Friday 22 July 1994
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman FM-2 Wildcat
Owner/operator:Kalamazoo Aviation History
Registration: N1PP
MSN: 5635
Total airframe hrs:1108 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1820-56AS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodburn, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalamazoo, MI (A20)
Destination airport:Dayton, OH (KDAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE AT CRUISE FLIGHT THE WORLD WAR TWO VINTAGE FIGHTER'S ENGINE POWER WENT FROM A CRUISE SETTING TO IDLE. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A CORN FIELD. DURING THE ON-SCENE INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE, ITS THROTTLE LINKAGE WAS FOUND SEPARATED FROM ITS THREADED BALL JOINT ATTACHMENT END.

Probable Cause: the total failure of the throttle linkage arm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA242

Location