Accident Piper PA-32-300 N71RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360133

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1994
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71RJ
MSN: 32R-7680451
Total airframe hrs:3467 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moriarity, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucumcari, NM (KTCC)
Destination airport:Holbrook, AZ (P14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DIVERTED EN ROUTE DUE TO THUNDERSTORMS IN THE AREA. DURING FINAL APPROACH, HE ENCOUNTERED GUSTING CONDITIONS AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED RIGHT OFF OF THE CENTER LINE. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO AROUND AT 150 FEET AGL; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE DEVELOPED A SINK RATE AND IT SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE GROUND ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB DESPITE FULL POWER. WINDS WERE FROM THE LEFT FRONT QUARTER AT 7 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 30 KNOTS. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APPROXIMATELY 9,200 FEET. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT ALL OF THE PISTON HEADS HAD EROSION AND ALL CYLINDERS HAD LOW COMPRESSION. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN INVOLVED IN A PREVIOUS INCIDENT TWO MONTHS PRIOR IN WHICH IT WAS SERVICED WITH 100LL THAT WAS CONTAMINATED WITH AN UNSPECIFIED AMOUNT OF JET-A.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. FACTORS WERE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS, DOWNDRAFTS AND THE DEGRADED ENGINE PERFORMANCE DUE TO PERVIOUS DETONATION DAMAGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA240

Location