Accident Cessna 150 N9284U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360206

Date:Friday 8 July 1994
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Flywell Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N9284U
MSN: 15078234
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andover, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anoka, MN (KANE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND PRIVATE PILOT WERE PRACTICING EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WHILE ON A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT HE INITIALLY REDUCED THE THROTTLE TO SIMULATE A ROUGH ENGINE, AND THEN PULLED THE MIXTURE OUT (TO THE 'OFF' POSITION)TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE PRIVATE PILOT SUBSEQUENTLY PULLED CARBURETOR HEAT TO 'ON' AND PERFORMED OTHER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. THE INSTRUCTOR WAS SATISFIED WITH THE PILOT'S RESPONSE, AND TOLD HIM TO RESTORE THE ENGINE POWER. THE ENGINE DID NOT REGAIN POWER WHEN THE MIXTURE WAS PUSHED IN. THE INSTRUCTOR MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A NEARBY LAWN/FIELD, STRIKING OBSTRUCTIONS DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE REPORTED TEMPERATURE IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 61 DEGREES AND THE DEW POINT WAS 59 DEGREES. THESE TEMPERATURES FALL WITHIN THE SEVERE ICING RANGE ON A CARBURETOR PROBABILITY CHART. THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE WAS STARTED AND RUN AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WITHOUT ANY OBSERVED MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's improper procedures and directives by electing to pull the mixture control to the 'off' position during simulated emergency procedures. A factor associated with the accident is the existence of weather conditions conducive to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA224

Location