Accident Stinson 108-3 N6276M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360208

Date:Thursday 7 July 1994
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6276M
MSN: 108-4176
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ione, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skagit/bayview, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING A LANDING, THE 'EXTREMELY TIRED' PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT, AND DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER GOING OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TREES, AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS INCLUDE THE PILOT'S FATIGUE, AND TREES NEAR THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA173

Location