Accident Piper PA-24-180 N5839P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360218

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1994
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5839P
MSN: 24920
Total airframe hrs:3037 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellisburg, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leroy, NY (5G0)
Destination airport:Alexander Bay, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT SWITCHED FUEL TANKS TO BALANCE THE FUEL LOAD. AS SOON AS HE DID THIS, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGHLY. HE RETURNED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE FIRST TANK AND THE ENGINE PERFORMED NORMALLY. HE ELECTED TO NOT TRY SWITCHING TANKS AGAIN. HIS FUEL SUPPLY WAS TOO LOW TO REACH THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WITH THE FUEL REMAINING IN THE ONE TANK. HE COULD NOT LOCATE ANOTHER AIRPORT AT WHICH TO LAND, SO HE ELECTED TO PERFORM A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, DAMAGING THE WING SPAR. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT REGISTERED AND DID NOT HAVE AN AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE. RECORDS INDICATED THAT THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED ON JANUARY 6, 1992. THE PILOT WAS INTERVIEWED THE FIRST DAY, BUT HE DID NOT RESPOND TO REQUESTS FOR COMPLETION OF THE PILOT/OPERATOR AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORT.

Probable Cause: A FUEL OR FUEL SYSTEM PROBLEM THAT WAS PROBABLY RELATED TO THE PILOT/OWNER'S FAILURE TO ASSURE PROPER MAINTENANCE AND/OR INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE BEFORE FLIGHT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: SOFT TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA114

Location