Accident Aero Commander S2R N8820Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360228

Date:Sunday 3 July 1994
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8820Q
MSN: 1520R
Total airframe hrs:4488 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1320-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rolling Fork, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE FAILED WHILE HE WAS ON AN AGRICULTURAL APPLICATION SPRAY RUN. HE ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING TO A RICE FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER ON LANDING. NO CAUSE FOR THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED CAUSES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA172

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 September 2010 N8820Q Kirk Aviation, Inc. 0 Pocahontas, AR w/o

Location