Accident Eurocopter Bo 105CBS-5 N335T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36023

Date:Friday 10 March 2000
Time:06:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter Bo 105CBS-5
Owner/operator:GECC opb Northwest Texas Hospital
Registration: N335T
MSN: S-898
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:570 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Dalhart, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Boise City, OK
Destination airport:Northwest Texas Hospital, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 10, 2000, at 0605 central standard time, an Mbb, BO105S-CBS-5 helicopter, N335T, was destroyed when it impacted terrain while maneuvering near Dalhart, Texas. The helicopter was registered to General Electric Capital Corporation, of Englewood, Colorado, and operated by Temsco Helicopters, Inc., Ketchikan, Alaska, under contract to Northwest Texas Healthcare System Hospital (Northwest Texas Hospital), of Amarillo, Texas. The instrument rated commercial pilot, two medical crew members, and the medical patient sustained fatal injuries. Dark night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and a company flight plan was filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 air medical transport flight. The flight originated from a farm field 15 miles south of Boise City, Oklahoma, at 0600 and was destined for the Northwest Texas Hospital.

During dark night conditions, the helicopter was en route from its hospital base to another hospital to pick up a medical patient for transport back to the base hospital, when the pilot landed the helicopter 15 miles south of the destination hospital due to fog. The patient was transported via ambulance to the helicopter. After the patient was transferred to the helicopter, witnesses reported that the helicopter departed, with its lights on, and headed toward the south at an altitude between 10 and 75 feet agl. They reported the visibility as poor, about 1/4 mile, a very low ceiling, and extremely dense fog. One witness stated that it appeared as if the helicopter was 'trying to stay close to the ground and not get up into the heavy fog.' Examination of the accident site revealed that the helicopter impacted in a near 45 degree nose low attitude and the wreckage encompassed an area measuring 262 feet by 75 feet. A weather study revealed that the accident site was in area of low ceilings and fog, which was expanding to the south and west. According to documents provided by the operator, the pilot had accumulated a total of 44 simulated instrument flight hours and 1 hour of actual instrument flight experience. Examination of the helicopter revealed no evidence of an in-flight control or system malfunction, and examination of the engines revealed evidence of operation at the time of impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter as a result of his continued flight into known adverse weather conditions. Factors were the dark night light condition, fog, low ceiling, and the pilot's lack of total instrument flight time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00FA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20623&key=1

Images:

Photo: NTSB