Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3659D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360233

Date:Sunday 3 July 1994
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Farm Air, Inc.
Registration: N3659D
MSN: 301-0327
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4799 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Autaugaville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG PILOT WAS TAKING OFF FROM THE GRASS AIRSTRIP WITH A FULL CHEMICAL LOAD. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT ACCELERATE AS EXPECTED, HE LOWERED FLAPS, AND DUMPED THE HOPPER LOAD. THE AIRCRAFT MOMENTARILY BECAME AIRBORNE, THEN SETTLED, COLLIDING WITH SOME PINE TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WITH THE AIRCRAFT. HE DID REPORT THAT THE GRASS ON THE RUNWAY WAS EXCESSIVELY LONG.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING, IN THAT HE DID NOT PROPERLY EVALUATE THE CONDITION OF THE RUNWAY PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, AND HIS FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF WHEN ADEQUATE ACCELERATION WAS NOT OBSERVED. FACTORS WERE THE HIGH VEGETATION (GRASS) ON THE RUNWAY, AND THE TREES AT THE PERIMETER OF THE AIRSTRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA130

Location