Accident Cessna 150M N63277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360234

Date:Saturday 2 July 1994
Time:23:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63277
MSN: 15077225
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3757 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waseca, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brookings, SD (KBKX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT UPON NEARING THE DESTINATION AIRPORT THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED A DITCH AND CAME TO REST INVERTED IN A CORN FIELD. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED 45 OUNCES OF FUEL REMAINED ON BOARD THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT STATED THAT BETTER PREFLIGHT PLANNING COULD HAVE PREVENTED THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: inadequate preflight planning/preparation and the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane. Factors related to the accident were a poorly planned forced landing approach and high vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA219

Location