Accident Cessna 172P N97000,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360236

Date:Saturday 2 July 1994
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Flight International
Registration: N97000
MSN: 17276142
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:4517 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport News, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDING WHEN, ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, IT TOUCHED DOWN AND THEN BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN. THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND CONTACTED THE GROUND ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED AND CAME TO REST OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED: 'DURING THE ACCIDENT, I SUSTAINED A HEAD INJURY WHICH RENDERED ME UNCONSCIOUS.' CONSEQUENTLY, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE DOES NOT REMEMBER THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: The pilot's (1) improper recovery from a bounced landing and (2) failure to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA107

Location