Accident Callair A9B N2851F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360241

Date:Friday 1 July 1994
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Callair A9B
Owner/operator:Pietsch Spraying Inc.
Registration: N2851F
MSN: 1367
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minot, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS FLYING AN AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH RUN ALONG THE SIDE OF A HILL. HE SAID HE FLEW THROUGH A WHIRLWIND AND THE BOOM STRUCK THE WHEAT. THE AIRPLANE SWUNG AROUND AND STOPPED IN APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the wheat field. A factor was the turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA218

Location