Accident Piper PA-31-350 N41185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360255

Date:Tuesday 28 June 1994
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41185
MSN: 31-8553001
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:3557 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheldon Point, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:St. Marys, AK (KSM)
Destination airport:(KSXP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TERRAIN SLOPED UP TO THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD AT AN ANGLE OF 7 TO 8 DEGREES. IT WAS THE SAME COLORED GRAVEL AS THE RUNWAY. THE THRESHOLD WAS MARKED WITH AN ORANGE CONE ON EACH SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AT THE CREST OF THE SLOPE AND RUNWAY THRESHOLD. THE PILOT LANDED SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD, ON THE SLOPE, AND BENT THE MAIN GEAR REARWARD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. FACTOR WAS THE INADEQUATE RUNWAY MARKING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA072

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 September 2004 N41185 Tatonduk Outfitters Ltd. 0 Telida, Alaska sub
8 July 2006 N41185 Everts Air Alaska 0 Fairbanks, Alaska sub
19 February 2009 N41185 Frontier Flying Service 0 5 miles northeast of Nome Airport, Nome, Alaska sub
CFIT

Location