Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3992P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360259

Date:Sunday 26 June 1994
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3992P
MSN: 1504752
Total airframe hrs:9000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prineville, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Post, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING TO DRAG ON THE GROUND. GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA170

Location