Accident Cessna 172N N5183E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360261

Date:Sunday 26 June 1994
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Davis College
Registration: N5183E
MSN: 17271757
Total airframe hrs:2986 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lambertville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(5G9)
Destination airport:(5G9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT MISJUDGED THE FLARE AND THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON LANDING. HE ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED CONTROLLED FLIGHT AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's not maintaining airspeed. A factor was the pilot-in-command's misjudging the flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA211

Location