Accident Cessna 172P N5435K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360262

Date:Sunday 26 June 1994
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5435K
MSN: 17274109
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Massena, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMSS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN ON RUNWAY 27, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING LIFTED, AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT STATED '...I IMMEDIATELY TRIED TO RECOVER BY ADVANCING THE THROTTLE AND USING AILERON AND RUDDER, BUT MY AIRSPEED WAS TO LOW....' THE RIGHT WING TIP HIT THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED AND THE LEFT WING HIT THE GROUND. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO PRE-IMPACT ANOMALIES. WINDS REPORTED AT MASSENA INTERNATIONAL AT 1050, WERE FROM 240 DEGREES AT 24 KNOTS WITH GUSTS UP TO 32 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper compensation for wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA116

Location