Accident Cessna 172 N54920,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360263

Date:Saturday 25 June 1994
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54920
MSN: 17275078
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6832 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kitty Hawk, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:N. Myrtle Beach, SC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING AT A COASTAL AIRPORT WITH STRONG WINDS AND WIND GUSTS. HE COMMENTED THAT HE TRAINED AT A COASTAL AIRPORT WITH PERSISTENT CROSSWINDS, BUT DID NOT ACCOUNT FOR THE TREES THAT BOUNDED THIS RUNWAY. AS THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED BELOW THE TOPS OF THE TREES, AND THE PILOT RECOGNIZED THAT THE RUNWAY WAS MADE, HE REDUCED THE POWER TO IDLE. THE AIRPLANE DEVELOPED A RAPID SINK RATE, LANDED AND BOUNCED. A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT STALL. THE AIRPLANE THEN COLLIDED WITH THE TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS, HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND THE INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE THE WIND CONDITIONS AND THE TREES THAT BOUNDED THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA125

Location