Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N51CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360264

Date:Saturday 25 June 1994
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51CC
MSN: 46-22026
Total airframe hrs:939 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Island, NE (KGRI)
Destination airport:Aspen, CO (KASE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN IN VFR CONDITIONS, ENGINE OIL PRESSURE DECREASED AND THE PROP WENT INTO OVERSPEED. THE PILOT SECURED THE ENGINE AND CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING. HE ATTEMPTED TO GLIDE TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT BUT LANDED IN A WHEAT FIELD APPROXIMATELY 1,320 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE WINGS AND FUSELAGE WERE DAMAGED. INVESTIGATION PROVIDED EVIDENCE OF OIL SCRAPER RING FAILURE WHICH RESULTED IN OIL EXHAUSTION. EVIDENCE OF OIL VENTING INTO THE EXHAUST WAS PRESENT.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO OIL EXHAUSTION WHICH RESULTED FROM A FAILED OIL SCRAPER RING. A FACTOR WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA212

Location