Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9869D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360265

Date:Saturday 25 June 1994
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9869D
MSN: 18-7008
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2575 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND THE AIRPLANE IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. HE STATED THAT JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN A GUST OF WIND TURNED THE AIRPLANE 45 DEGREES TO THE LEFT. HE ADDED POWER TO ATTEMPT A GO AROUND BUT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TREE TOPS AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS DURING THE LANDING. THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA071

Location