Accident Cessna 150 N714CX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360273

Date:Friday 24 June 1994
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Champlain Valley Aviation, Inc
Registration: N714CX
MSN: 15079084
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swanton, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFSO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED RUNWAY 19 ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. DURING HIS FIRST LANDING THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CROSSED OVER A DRAINAGE DITCH, AND THE NOSE GEAR SHEARED OFF. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA114