Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N13GA,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1994
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Wings Airline Sevice
Registration: N13GA
MSN: 179
Total airframe hrs:7672 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Taku Lodge, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FIVE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED A LODGE, ONE BEHIND THE OTHER. FOG AND DRIZZLE WERE ENCOUNTERED, AND THE PILOT OF THE FIRST AIRCRAFT RADIOED TO THE PILOTS OF THE OTHER AIRCRAFT TO CROSS THE RIVER TO THE EAST SHORELINE. A PASSENGER IN THE FOURTH AIRCRAFT (N13GA) STATED THAT WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS OVER THE MIDDLE OF THE RIVER, SHE COULD NOT SEE EITHER SHORE DUE TO FOG. THE PILOT OF N13GA (A FLOATPLANE) STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WEATHER & STARTED A DESCENT, INTENDING TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. HE BEGAN TO LEVEL, EXPECTING CONDITIONS TO IMPROVE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE FLOATPLANE HIT THE SURFACE OF 'GLASSY WATER' AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause: VFR FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE (CLEARANCE) ABOVE THE SURFACE OF THE RIVER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE SURFACE CONDITION OF THE RIVER (GLASSY WATER).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94FA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94FA070

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 February 1992 N13GA Taquan Air Service, Inc. 0 Metlakatla, AK sub
23 June 1994 N13GA  Wings of Alaska 7 Taku Inlet, AK sub

Location