Accident Cessna A188 N9879V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360280

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1994
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188
Owner/operator:H&h Aircraft Leasing, Inc.
Registration: N9879V
MSN: 188-0129
Total airframe hrs:3169 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cut Bank, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF NORTHBOUND ON A TWO LANE, PAVED ROAD, WITH A LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DRIFT RIGHT AND THE RIGHT WHEEL DROPPED INTO A DITCH ALONGSIDE THE ROAD. THE RIGHT WHEEL STRUT SEPARATED SHORTLY THEREAFTER. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE STRUT FRACTURE SURFACE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS. THE CROSSWIND AND THE DITCH WERE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA158

Location