Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6535,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360282

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1994
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6535
MSN: 683
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1188 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parkin, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Monteray, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING AN AGRICULTURAL SPRAYING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING TO A PLOWED FIELD. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER IN SOFT TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE PROVIDED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: TOTAL POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA209

Location