Accident Cessna 150L N19297,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360284

Date:Tuesday 21 June 1994
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Cougar Aviation
Registration: N19297
MSN: 15074315
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hubbard, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS FROM THE STUDENT PILOT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING. THE INSTRUCTOR APPLIED FULL POWER AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS TO GO AROUND, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB SUFFICIENTLY TO CLEAR TREES. THE INSTRUCTOR OPTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AND THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND TRAVELLED INTO A FENCE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: DELAYED IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA155

Location