Accident Piper PA-31-350 N4093U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360309

Date:Friday 17 June 1994
Time:03:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:The Plane Broker
Registration: N4093U
MSN: 8152175
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Utica, MI (KUIZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS AT MINIMUMS AT THE MIDDLE MARKER AND HAD THE RUNWAY IN SIGHT. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS OVER THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT BEGAN TO FLARE, HE FLEW INTO A FOG BANK. HE BEGAN A MISSED APPROACH, BUT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, SUBSEQUENTLY SWERVING OFF THE RUNWAY AND DOWN AN EMBANKMENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT ENCOUNTER WITH FOG DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA102