Accident Beechcraft 18 N231LJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360317

Date:Monday 13 June 1994
Time:18:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 18
Owner/operator:Kalitta Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N231LJ
MSN: 23835
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:24892 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE 331-6-252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belleville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO (KSUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOTS STATED THEY NOTICED THE LEFT ENGINE FUEL PRESSURE GAUGE INDICATED BELOW NORMAL WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING. THE FUEL BOOST PUMP WAS ACTIVATED AND FUEL PRESSURE INCREASED TO THE NORMAL RANGE. THE PILOTS REPORTED AFTER LANDING THE LEFT ENGINE COMPRESSOR STALLED SEVERAL TIMES AND THEN THE ENGINE CAUGHT FIRE. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT ENGINE #3 FUEL LINE FAILED. PHOTOS REVEALED THE BENDS IN THE #3 FUEL LINE HAD BEEN MODIFIED FOR THE UNIQUE INSTALLATION ON THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE. THE FUEL LINE WAS DISCARDED BEFORE FURTHER EXAMINATION WAS ACCOMPLISHED.

Probable Cause: the failure of the fuel line on the unique STC'd engine installation. A related factor is the improper installation of a fuel line by company maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA198

Location