Accident Cessna 177 N2867X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360320

Date:Monday 13 June 1994
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Regional Air, Inc.
Registration: N2867X
MSN: 17700267
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1788 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watonga, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawton, OK (KLAW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT AND THE PASSENGER REPORTED ENCOUNTERING A WIND SHEAR, ACCOMPANIED BY A STRONG DOWNDRAFT, WHILE ON SHORT FINAL TO RUNWAY 17. THE PILOT ADDED POWER BUT THE HORIZONTAL STABILATOR STRUCK A BARBED WIRE FENCE, AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD. THE WIND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS REPORTED FROM 200 DEGREES AT 22 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 29 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDEPATH, HIS FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH THE FENCE. A FACTOR WAS THE WEATHER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA194

Location