Accident Cessna 182H N1838X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360369

Date:Friday 3 June 1994
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:Santa Barbara Pilot Center
Registration: N1838X
MSN: 18255938
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2435 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Telluride, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OBTAINED TWO TERMINAL SEQUENCE REPORTS EN ROUTE THAT INDICATED THE WIND WAS CALM. ON FINAL APPROACH, SHE WAS ADVISED THE WIND WAS FROM 130 DEGREES AT 4 KNOTS. DURING THE FLARE, A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO INCREASE ALTITUDE THAT WAS EXAGGERATED BY THE RUNWAY DOWNSLOPE. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED. THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO GO-AROUND, BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND BECAUSE THE PROPELLER HAD BEEN DAMAGED BY GROUND CONTACT. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED SEVERAL MORE TIMES BEFORE COMING TO A HALT. THE NOSE GEAR AND FIREWALL WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS WERE GUSTY WINDS AND RUNWAY DOWNSLOPE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA188

Location