Accident Piper PA-24-260 N9041P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360372

Date:Thursday 2 June 1994
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Quade's Flight School
Registration: N9041P
MSN: 24-4504
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4019 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-D4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KMGJ)
Destination airport:(KMGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and student had completed instrument instruction and afterwards, the student, who was a private pilot, requested and they practiced crosswind landings. According to the instructor 'I was distracted by his perfomance and remiss in verification of fuel status in execution of before landing checklist. Power was lost on climbout. Additional check futile. Committed to off-field landing. Damage occurred on rollout through a ditch in terrain.' The FAA examined the airplane and revealed the left fuel tank was empty. An undetermined amount of fuel was in the right tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply with an improper fuel selector position which resulted in fuel starvation and the loss of engine power. A factor is the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA084

Location