Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N8542,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360373

Date:Thursday 2 June 1994
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8542
MSN: R-1820-0012
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1820-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:County Road, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AS THE AERIAL APPLICATION PILOT WAS COMPLETING A SPRAY RUN, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THERE WAS NO SUITABLE LANDING SITE AVAILABLE, AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A NEARBY FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A TREE LINE THAT RAN ACROSS THE FIELD. IT WAS LATER DISCOVERED THAT THE CARBURETOR MOUNTING BOLTS HAD COME LOOSE, ALLOWING THE FUEL MIXTURE TO BECOME TOO LEAN.

Probable Cause: A LOOSE CARBURETOR. FACTORS INCLUDE NO SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR MAKING A FORCED LANDING, AND TREES IN THE FIELD WHERE THE FORCED LANDING TOOK PLACE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA136

Location