Incident Boeing 737-824 (WL) N26226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360374

Date:Friday 15 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-824 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N26226
MSN: 28935/171
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Over Northern California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Medford-Rogue Valley International, OR (MFR/KMFR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA433, a Boeing 737-800, lost an external panel in flight. The aircraft landed safely at at the destination.

Sources:

https://www.reuters.com/business/aerospace-defense/united-operated-boeing-737-with-missing-external-panel-lands-safely-oregon-2024-03-15/
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/united-ucaginin-ucusta-parcasi-dustu/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL433

Media: