Accident Bell 47D-1 N14412,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360375

Date:Thursday 2 June 1994
Time:12:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14412
MSN: 996
Total airframe hrs:7661 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V4-200-C32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she lifted into a hover in preparation for takeoff and the helicopter began a pilot inducted oscillation due to heavy cyclic control forces. The pilot stated that she overcompensated on the controls and the helicopter rolled over. The pilot reported that during the run-up procedure she disengaged the hydraulic system to check the rotor tip path plane and forgot to reengage the system prior to lifting into a hover. The pilot said there was no mechanical malfunction or failure of any system.

Probable Cause: loss of aircraft control due to the pilot's failure to correctly configure the hydraulic system prior to takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA235

Location