Accident Piper PA-12 N4380M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360379

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1994
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4380M
MSN: 12-3316
Total airframe hrs:3992 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tanana River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE OVERFLEW THE LANDING AREA AND DID NOT SEE ANY OBSTRUCTION. HE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LANDING AREA INTENDING TO 'DRAG THE LANDING AREA' BUT BECAUSE THE LANDING WAS SMOOTH HE ELECTED TO REMAIN ON THE GROUND. APPROXIMATELY 2/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE LANDING AREA HE SAW A DITCH AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE DITCH. HE STATED HE WAS TOO SLOW TO ATTEMPT A GO AROUND AND HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE. THE MAIN GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE AND THE PLANE SKIDDED TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN UNSUITABLE LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA063

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 October 1997 N4380M Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub