Accident Cessna T188C N2165J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36038

Date:Sunday 9 July 1989
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2165J
MSN: T18803402T
Total airframe hrs:1642 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Red Lodge, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Laurel, MT
Destination airport:Red Lodge, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG PLT HAD COMPLETED SVRL SWATH RUNS IN A NARROW 'U' SHAPED VALLEY. AS HE COMPLETED HIS PASSES, HE TURNED TOWARD LOWER TERRAIN FOR HIS PROCEDURE TURN-AROUNDS, EXCEPT ON THE LAST PASS, HE TURNED TOWARD HIGHER TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT A 60 FT TALL TREE, WHICH WAS LOCATED ON TERRAIN THAT WAS APRX 300 FT HIGHER THAN THE AREA BEING WORKED. THE ACFT THEN WENT OUT OF CONTROL AND CRASHED. DENSITY ALT AT THE CRASH SITE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 8800 FT. ON THE APPLICATION FOR THE PLT'S LAST MED CERT, DATED 6/24/87, HE RPRTD HE HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 2000 HRS. CAUSE: IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE. RISING TERRAIN, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, AND TREES WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28789