Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N36025,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360381

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1994
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Rainbow Air
Registration: N36025
MSN: 28R-7803308
Total airframe hrs:4362 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-FB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trinity Center, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medford, OR (KMFR)
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he heard a grinding noise in the engine followed by a prop overspeed. Then the engine suddenly lost all power. ARTCC provided radar vectors to nearest airport and the pilot set up for a dead stick approach; however, he was unable to make the runway. The aircraft touched down gear up in a ditch, bounced out and onto parking lot, then crashed into a parked aircraft. Disassembly of the engine revealed fretting on the parting surfaces of the number 1 main bearing saddle. The crankshaft was found fatigue fractured across the number 1 crankpin at the interface with the number 2 long cheek. One rod end cap nut was found without a cotter pin installed. The second rod end cap nut was found with a shorter than normal cotter pin installed. The number 1 connecting rod bearing was found partially swaged out of the rod, with fretting observed on the bearing surfaces. The side faces of connecting rod number 1 were scored. The engine records revealed that cylinders number 1 and 4 were replaced on May 9, 1994, 29 hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the fatigue fracture of the crankshaft due to improper maintenance installation of the number 1 cylinder and the inadequate torquing of the case through bolts at that location.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA233

Location