Accident Piper PA-18 N4320Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360382

Date:Tuesday 31 May 1994
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Michael Spisak
Registration: N4320Z
MSN: 18-8633
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KOTZ)
Destination airport:(KOTZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING, WHILE DOING A SERIES OF TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS WITH A PASSENGER, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADVERTANT GROUND LOOP/SWERVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA062

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 April 1998 N4320Z Private 0 Talkeetna, AK sub
16 June 1998 N4320Z Private 0 Talkeetna, AK sub
7 August 2003 N4320Z Max Schwab Master Guide 0 HEALY, Alaska sub

Location