Accident Cessna 150L N11286,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360386

Date:Tuesday 31 May 1994
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11286
MSN: 15075300
Total airframe hrs:3742 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bolivar, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED IN A TAIL LOW ATTITUDE DURING ITS CLIMB FOLLOWING TAKEOFF. THE WITNESS OBSERVING THE AIRPLANE STATED THE ENGINE SOUNDED AS THOUGH IT WAS LABORING. THE WITNESS LOST SIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE FOR A FEW MOMENTS AND HEARD THE COLLISION WITH TREES AND TERRAIN. DURING THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN AND FOUND TO MEET THE MANUFACTURER'S SPECIFICATIONS. THE ENGINE COWLING WAS SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME PRIOR TO REMOVING THE ENGINE AT WHICH TIME A BLUE PLASTIC ICE BAG WAS FOUND LODGED IN THE COWL'S AIR INTAKE OPENING. A CHECK WITH THE BUSINESSES LOCATED ADJACENT TO THE CRASH SITE REVEALED THAT THE BRAND OF ICE WAS NOT SOLD BY THEM. THE NEAREST SELLER OF THE ICE WAS ABOUT THREE BLOCKS EAST OF THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL BLOCKAGE OF THE CARBURETOR'S INDUCTION AIR OPENING BY A PLASTIC BAG.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA183

Location