Accident Christen Eagle II N246RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360387

Date:Tuesday 31 May 1994
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:Denver Aircraft Corp.
Registration: N246RL
MSN: 2072436
Total airframe hrs:6112 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson Hole, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF THE CHRISTEN EAGLE II, N246RL, TO SEE AND AVOID THE CESSNA 172, N62463, AND THE PILOT OF THE CHRISTEN EAGLE II DIVERTING HIS ATTENTION FROM OPERATION OF HIS AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA130

Location