Accident Piper PA-34-200 N4810T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360388

Date:Monday 30 May 1994
Time:20:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Air Desert Pacific Corp.
Registration: N4810T
MSN: 34-7250151
Total airframe hrs:5810 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:La Verne, CA (KPOC)
Destination airport:(KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT HIS STUDENT WAS PERFORMING A PRACTICE SINGLE-ENGINE ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 26 WITH THE RIGHT ENGINE SET AT ZERO THRUST. THE AIRCRAFT WAS HIGH AND HAD DRIFTED OVER THE RIGHT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY WHEN THE INSTRUCTOR COMMANDED THE STUDENT TO GO-AROUND. ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR, THE STUDENT BROUGHT UP BOTH THROTTLES; HOWEVER, THE RIGHT ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND. THE AIRCRAFT YAWED AND ROLLED TO THE RIGHT, THE RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND, AND THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED TO A STOP. THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS REMOVED FROM THE AIRCRAFT AND EXAMINED BY A FAA CERTIFIED AIRFRAME AND POWER PLANT MECHANIC. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED DURING THE EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause: THE RIGHT ENGINE'S FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS TO RESPOND TO THROTTLE COMMAND DURING A GO-AROUND ATTEMPT, AND BOTH PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT BY THE CFI IS ALSO CONSIDERED A CAUSE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA230

Location