Accident Cessna 150M N66262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360393

Date:Monday 30 May 1994
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66262
MSN: 15075964
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concordia, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING A BANNER PICKUP THE BANNER LINE INADVERTENTLY HOOKED ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND WITH THE BANNER. HE WAITED TO RECEIVE A RADIO CALL FROM THE GROUND CREW INDICATING THAT THE BANNER WAS ON THE GROUND. WHEN THE MESSAGE CAME, HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED AND HE INADVERTENTLY REDUCED THE THROTTLE WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS APPROXIMATELY 15 TO 20 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN NOSE DOWN.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's misjudging of the altitude of the airplane and his diversion of attention during the landing. A factor was the improper use of the throttle by the pilot-in-command.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA184

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 April 2010 N66262 0 Waterproof, Louisiana sub

Location