Accident Cessna 152 N68186,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360397

Date:Sunday 29 May 1994
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Lanes Valley Forge Aviation
Registration: N68186
MSN: 15282171
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring City, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cumberland, MD (CBE
Destination airport:Collegeville, PA (N10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CRUISING TO HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT, WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. HE ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN POWER. HE INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD, BUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING THE LANDING. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AND OBSERVED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY. THE AIRPLANE WAS REMOVED FROM THE FIELD, AND THE FAA CONDUCTED A SUCCESSFUL ENGINE START AND RUN-UP. THE FAA REPORT STATED: 'PILOT MISCALCULATED FLIGHT TIME FLOWN DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING AND INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS, RESULTING IN FUEL SUPPLY EXHAUSTION, LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND THE SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA096

Location