Accident Cessna 182P N8488M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360398

Date:Sunday 29 May 1994
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Professional Flight Services
Registration: N8488M
MSN: 18264626
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5526 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSLC)
Destination airport:(KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE LAST PERSON TO RENT AND CHECK-OUT THE AIRPLANE WAS A PRIVATE PILOT, WHO HAD BEEN THE ONLY PERSON KNOWN TO HAVE FLOWN THE AIRPLANE BEFORE THE DAMAGE WAS NOTED. THE PRIVATE PILOT DENIES THAT HE DID ANY DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. THE DAMAGE NOTED WAS TYPICAL OF A HARD AND/OR BOUNCED LANDING. THE ACCIDENT WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE OCCURRED AT ABOUT 1500 MDT ON 5/29/94.

Probable Cause: AN IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT, WHO WAS LANDING THE AIRCRAFT, AT THE TIME IT WAS DAMAGED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA144

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 May 2021 N8488M Media Stew LLC 0 Minden, Nevada sub
Loss of control

Location