Accident Beechcraft 35 N3956N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360403

Date:Saturday 28 May 1994
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3956N
MSN: D-1216
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3850 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mckinney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH AT APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET AGL, THE AILERONS BECAME LOCKED AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RETURN THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEVEL FLIGHT ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE, CONFIGURED WITH THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS RETRACTED, ENTERED A LEFT SPIRAL, COMPLETING TWO 360 DEGREE TURNS PRIOR TO IMPACTING IN A WHEAT FIELD. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A BRASS ALLOY FOREIGN OBJECT ENTERED THE INTERIOR OF THE CONTROL WHEEL THROUGH AN OPEN INSPECTION WINDOW IN THE BACK SIDE OF THE SINGLE THROWOVER TYPE CONTROL YOKE. THE FOREIGN OBJECT, WHICH WAS NOT RECOVERED, BECAME TRAPPED BETWEEN THE SPROCKET AND THE CHAIN, LOCKING THE AILERONS.

Probable Cause: THE AILERONS BEING LOCKED BY A FOREIGN OBJECT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA189

Location