Accident Lockheed P-38 N38LL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360406

Date:Saturday 28 May 1994
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38LL
MSN: AFF42-104088
Engine model:AllisonV-1710-111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Breckenridge, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KBKD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON BOTH ENGINES DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK NUMEROUS TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT ONLY THE LEFT PROPELLER SWITCH WAS IN THE FEATHER POSITION AND THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS IN THE DROP TANK POSITION. DROP TANKS WERE NOT INSTALLED ON THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOTS FLIGHT OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS MANUAL INDICATES THAT WARM UP, TAKEOFF AND THE FIRST 15 MINUTES OF FLIGHT SHOULD BE MADE WITH THE FUEL SELECTORS IN THE RESERVE POSITION. THE RESERVE TANKS DID NOT HAVE ANY EVIDENCE OF FUEL. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 3 HOURS AND FORTY-ONE MINUTES IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT, OF WHICH ONE HOUR AND FORTY-ONE MINUTES WERE WITHIN THE LAST 30 DAYS.

Probable Cause: THE FUEL STARVATION INDUCED LOSS OF POWER DUE TO IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE AIRPLANE, AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA184

Location