Accident Piper PA-20 N6174D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360408

Date:Saturday 28 May 1994
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6174D
MSN: 22-4821
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Trading Bay, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING AFTER AN EXHAUST VALVE FAILED AND WAS INGESTED INTO THE CYLINDER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. A RETURN TO THE AIRPORT WAS NOT POSSIBLE. AIRPORT CONGESTION AND BUILDINGS LIMITED EMERGENCY LANDING AREAS AND THE PILOT COMPLETED A DITCHING IN A SWAMPY AREA ADJACENT TO AIRPORT FIRE STATION.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF AN EXHAUST VALVE. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA061

Location