Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6153D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360409

Date:Saturday 28 May 1994
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6153D
MSN: 22-2400
Total airframe hrs:2144 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toronto, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alliance, OH (4G3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ARRIVED BACK AT HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT AFTER A LOCAL FLIGHT, AND SELECTED RUNWAY 16 TO LAND ON. THE PILOT FLEW THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND LANDED HARD ON THE NOSE WHEEL WHICH COLLAPSED. THE NOSE WHEEL STRUT DUG INTO THE GRASS AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED SEVERE WIND SHEAR ON FINAL. THE WINDS REPORTED AT AN AIRPORT 17 MILES AWAY WERE FROM 240 DEGREES AT 6 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare, which resulted in the nose gear collapsing and the subsequent nose over of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 June 1968 N1535P 2 Topeka, KS w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location