Accident Cessna A150K N8457M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36041

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1994
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150K
Owner/operator:Odom, Bobby Joe
Registration: N8457M
MSN: A15000157
Total airframe hrs:2053 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mccrory, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTENDED A 5 HOUR COURSE OF INSTRUCTIONS ON AEROBATICS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED BY SEVERAL WITNESSES PERFORMING LOOPS, ROLLS, AND OTHER AEROBATIC MANEUVERS ON AN EAST AND WEST DIRECTION AT AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 1,400 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ENTERING A LEFT SPIN FROM WHICH IT DID NOT RECOVER. IMPACT WAS MADE IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE IN A PLOWED RICE FIELD. NEITHER OCCUPANT WAS WEARING A PARACHUTE.

Probable Cause: WAS THE INADVERTENT STALL AND SPIN. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S PERFORMANCE OF AEROBATICS AT AN INADEQUATE ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA138

Location