Accident Ercoupe 415E N3200H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360410

Date:Saturday 28 May 1994
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3200H
MSN: 3825
Total airframe hrs:1714 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE 1946 ERCOUPE WAS NOT ACCELERATING AS THE PILOT WAS ACCUSTOMED, AND HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. DURING THE ABORT, THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 21 HOURS IN THE ERCOUPE, AND ALL PREVIOUS FLIGHTS WERE ON HARD SURFACE RUNWAYS. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST DEPARTURE FROM A GRASS STRIP IN THIS AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: the pilot did not maintain directional control of the airplane during an aborted takeoff, which resulted in the airplane veering off the runway and nosing over. A factor in this accident was the pilot's lack of experience on grass strips in this make and model airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA095